Edinburgh Castle on its rock above the trees of Princes Street Gardens

Scotland

Edinburgh: what to book before you go, how far ahead, and the closed days

Edinburgh Castle is £23.50 online and sells nothing at the gate once online tickets sell out, Holyroodhouse is shut on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 17 September to 20 May, and St Giles' has charged £12 since 5 October 2026. What to book in Edinburgh, the closed days, the visitor levy and the UK ETA.

Photo: Iain Lees · CC BY-SA 2.0
In this guide

💡 The Short Version: Book a timed ticket for Edinburgh Castle (£23.50 online, £26 at the gate): once online tickets sell out, nothing is sold at the castle. The Real Mary King’s Close and a slot at Camera Obscura sell out too. The Palace of Holyroodhouse is shut on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 17 September to 20 May. St Giles’ Cathedral has charged £12 since 5 October 2026. The Palm Houses at the Botanic Garden (reopened 2 October 2026) need a £5.50 timed slot, though the garden is free. Sundays: St Giles’ opens at 13.00 and the One O’Clock Gun is silent. US, Canadian, Australian and EU visitors need a UK ETA (£20) before they fly. Prices are in pounds. Or book a tour: Scotland City Tours’ castle tourad (from £35, entry included) and the Loch Ness, Glencoe and Highlands day tourad (from £57.80) put the guide in one booking (GetYourGuide).

What to book before you go

Prices are the adult rate in pounds, from the operators. Buy from the operator: search results for the castle and Holyroodhouse include sites with the sights’ names in their web addresses that say on their own pages they are independent or fan sites.

Edinburgh Castle on its rock above the trees of Princes Street Gardens

Edinburgh Castle above Princes Street Gardens. Photo: Iain Lees, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0.

SightBook how far aheadAdult priceBook atWhat to know
Edinburgh CastleBook before you travel: nothing is sold at the castle once online tickets sell out£23.50 online, £26 at the gate. Flexi £38edinburghcastle.scotClosed 25 and 26 December. One O’Clock Gun not on Sundays
Palace of HolyroodhouseBook in summer; the Trust advises arriving after 11.00£22 booked, £26 on the dayrct.ukShut Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 17 September to 20 May. Closed 24 to 26 December 2026
Royal Yacht BritanniaOptional; walk-up tickets are always available, card only£23 online, £25 at the door to October; £22 and £24 from 1 Novemberroyalyachtbritannia.co.ukIn Leith, by tram. Closed 25 December and 1 January
Real Mary King’s CloseBook ahead: it frequently sells outFrom £28.50 Standard, £25 Essentialrealmarykingsclose.comNo photography, cashless, under-5s not admitted
Camera ObscuraBook a slot: it sells out in holidays and at weekends£24.95 in 2026, £25.95 in 2027camera-obscura.co.uk£4 off Early Bird and Night Owl slots. Stairs only
St Giles’ CathedralBook for fast-track entry; tickets also sold in person£12 for non-residents of Scotland aged 16 and overstgilescathedral.org.ukCharges since 5 October 2026. Opens 13.00 on Sundays
Palm Houses, Botanic GardenBook a timed slot£5.50. The garden is freetickets.rbge.org.ukReopened 2 October 2026. Other glasshouses closed
Rosslyn ChapelBook a 90-minute slot£12rosslynchapel.comNo photography inside. Opens 12.00 on Sundays
Scotch Whisky ExperienceTickets can be rescheduled up to 48 hours beforeSilver £25, Gold £39.75scotchwhiskyexperience.co.ukBring photo ID. Tasting for over-18s

Does a pass pay back?

Three passes cover parts of the list, and none covers all of it. Edinburgh City Pass: is it worth it? has the sums.

  • The Royal Edinburgh Ticket is £81 for 48 hours and covers the castle, Holyroodhouse and the Royal Yacht Britannia, with three hop-on hop-off bus tours. The Palace’s Tuesday and Wednesday closure applies and no alternative is offered.
  • The Edinburgh City Pass is £55 for one day, £75 for two and £90 for three. It covers 20 or more smaller attractions, but not Holyrood, Britannia, the Real Mary King’s Close, the Dungeon, St Giles’ or the castle.
  • The Historic Scotland Explorer Pass is £48 in summer (1 April to 31 October) and £38 in winter, for 14 days. It covers Edinburgh, Stirling and Urquhart Castles. Stirling Castle cannot be pre-booked with it in February and March 2027.

Hours and closed days

SightHoursClosed or late
Edinburgh Castle9.30 to 18.00 (last entry 17.00) to 30 September; 9.30 to 17.00 (last entry 16.00) from 1 October25 and 26 December; opens 11.00 on 1 January; 24 December closes 16.00
Palace of Holyroodhouse9.30 to 18.00 to 31 October; 9.30 to 16.30 from 1 NovemberTuesday and Wednesday, 17 September to 20 May; 24 to 26 December 2026
Royal Yacht Britannia9.30 to 18.00 (last entry 16.00) April to October; 10.00 to 17.00 (last entry 15.00) November to March25 December and 1 January
Real Mary King’s Close9.00 to 22.30, last entry 21.00, in October 2026Open seven days
Camera Obscura9.00 to 21.30 to 23 October; 8.30 to 21.30 on 24 to 31 October; from 1 November Monday to Thursday 9.30 to 19.30, Friday 9.30 to 21.00, Saturday 9.00 to 21.30, Sunday 9.30 to 20.0025 December
St Giles’ CathedralMonday to Friday 10.00 to 18.00; Saturday 9.00 to 17.00; Sunday 13.00 to 17.00Services Sundays 9.30 and 11.00
Royal Botanic GardenFrom 10.00; closes 17.00 (February to October), 16.00 (November, January), 15.30 (December). Palm Houses slots 10.15 to 16.1525 December and 1 January
Rosslyn ChapelMonday to Saturday 9.00 to 17.00; Sunday 12.00 to 17.0024, 25 December and 1 January
National Museum of Scotland10.00 to 17.00 daily25 December; opens 12.00 on 26 December and 1 January
National Galleries, the Mound10am to 5pm daily
Writers’ Museum10.00 to 17.00, last entry 16.30
Nelson Monument10.00 to 15.30 dailyCloses at short notice for maintenance

Opening times that change

  • Tuesdays and Wednesdays: Holyroodhouse is shut from 17 September to 20 May. Everything else on the list is open.
  • Sundays: St Giles’ opens at 13.00, Rosslyn Chapel at 12.00, and the One O’Clock Gun is not fired at the castle.
  • 25 December: the castle, the Palace, Britannia, Camera Obscura, the Botanic Garden, Rosslyn Chapel and the National Museum of Scotland are closed.
  • 1 January: Britannia, the Botanic Garden and Rosslyn Chapel are closed; the castle opens at 11.00 and the National Museum at 12.00.

Free things worth a line

  • Museums and galleries: the National Museum of Scotland, the National Galleries of Scotland and the Writers’ Museum are free, though special exhibitions charge. See Edinburgh museums.
  • Hills and gardens: Arthur’s Seat and Holyrood Park (open 24 hours), Calton Hill and the Botanic Garden (not the Palm Houses) cost nothing. See the Arthur’s Seat hike.
  • Not free: St Giles’ Cathedral and the Palm Houses. Free things to do in Edinburgh lists what is still free.
  • The street: the Royal Mile walk runs from the castle to Holyrood for the price of the sights you go into.

The Lawnmarket stretch of the Royal Mile, a cobbled junction lined with tall stone tenements and buses passing

The Lawnmarket stretch of the Royal Mile. Photo: Mike McBey, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0.

Powered by GetYourGuide

Edinburgh’s visitor levy

Hotels, rentals and hostels add a levy of 5% of the room cost before VAT for the first five nights of a stay, for stays from 24 July 2026. It applies to everyone staying in paid accommodation, UK residents included. The council’s visitor levy pages list the exemptions. Where to stay in Edinburgh has the areas and hotels.

Getting in from the airport

Edinburgh Airport to the city centre compares the options.

  • Tram: less than 35 minutes to the city centre, every 7 minutes in the daytime, first tram from the airport at 06.30 and last at 22.52. A single is £7.90 and an open return £9.50.
  • Airlink 100 bus: about 30 minutes to Waverley Bridge, up to every 10 minutes, 24 hours a day. A single is £6.00 and an open return £8.50.

Getting around

The centre is walkable. Edinburgh public transport has the rest.

TicketPrice
Single, Lothian bus or tram in the city zone£2.40
City DAY (unlimited Lothian buses and trams, not Airlink or the airport)£6.00
NETWORK day (includes Airlink and the tram to the airport)£14.00

On the tram you must tap on and tap off with a contactless card. Without a valid ticket the on-board fare is £10.

Entry rules for the UK

Scotland is part of the United Kingdom, which is outside the Schengen area, so the EU’s Entry/Exit System and ETIAS do not apply. The UK’s own system is the electronic travel authorisation, the ETA.

Citizen ofWhat you needPassportNotes
United StatesA UK ETA before you flyValid for the whole stayApply at gov.uk/eta
CanadaA UK ETAValid for at least the expected stay; travel on the passport used for the ETAThe UK enforces the ETA from 25 February 2026
AustraliaA UK ETA for a visit of less than 6 monthsValid for the stay
EU, EEA and SwitzerlandA UK ETA, except Irish citizensA passport: a national ID card does not work for a holidayIrish citizens need no ETA
United KingdomNoneA British passport
  • The ETA costs £20 and is valid for 2 years or until the passport expires, whichever is sooner, for any number of visits of up to 6 months each. Everyone needs one, babies and children included.
  • Apply in the UK ETA app or at gov.uk/eta/apply. A decision usually arrives by email within a day and can take up to 3 working days, so apply before you book flights you cannot change. Other websites charge more; the official fee is £20.
  • An ETA does not guarantee entry. It is tied to the passport you apply with, so a new passport needs a new ETA.
  • More: the sister site London Travel Geek has a UK ETA guide.

The rules come from gov.uk, the US State Department, the Canadian and Australian government travel pages and gov.uk’s page on entering the UK.

Day trips

Day trips from Edinburgh compares every trip by train, bus and tour, with Glasgow, the Kelpies, North Berwick, Loch Lomond and Northumbria as sections. The ones with something to know:

Food, drink and when to go

Where to eat in Edinburgh lists the restaurants, afternoon tea in Edinburgh and Edinburgh food tours set the options side by side. Best time to visit Edinburgh gives the weather by month, with Christmas in Edinburgh, Hogmanay in Edinburgh and Edinburgh in August for the festive and festival dates.

Other cities nearby

Dublin has its own guide to what to book. Ireland is outside the UK, so the ETA does not apply there, and Aer Lingus and the ferry operators between Britain and Ireland ask every passenger for a passport. The Dublin guide has the entry rules.

What changed in 2025 and 2026

  • December 2025: the Elephant House café on George IV Bridge reopened after a fire in 2021.
  • 25 February 2026: the UK began strict enforcement of the ETA.
  • 24 July 2026: Edinburgh’s visitor levy began.
  • 2 October 2026: the Palm Houses at the Royal Botanic Garden reopened after a five-year restoration.
  • 5 October 2026: St Giles’ Cathedral began charging £12.
  • 1 November 2026: Royal Yacht Britannia’s online adult price falls to £22, and the Explorer Pass moves to its winter price.
  • 2027: Camera Obscura’s adult price rises to £25.95.
Powered by GetYourGuide

Plan the trip

Itineraries

Day-by-day plans for a first visit.

Which ticket to buy

The official ticket, the tours that include entry, and which sells out first.

Edinburgh Castle on its crag above a grassy slope and a stone church at the edge of the Grassmarket, with cars parked below

Tickets

Edinburgh Castle Tickets: Prices, Flexi, Guided Tour

Edinburgh Castle is £23.50 booked online and £26 at the gate, and once the online allocation sells out no tickets are sold at the castle. The £38 Flexi ticket, the £6.50 official tour, the One O'Clock Gun, the Honours of Scotland, opening hours and how long to allow.

Read article →
The Palace of Holyroodhouse beside the abbey ruins, with the gorse-covered slopes of Arthur's Seat rising behind

Tickets

Palace of Holyroodhouse Tickets, Opening Days, Hours

A Palace of Holyroodhouse ticket is £22 booked ahead and £26 on the day. From 17 September to 20 May it is shut on Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and it is closed 24 to 26 December 2026. Hours, the 1-Year Pass, the King's Gallery combined ticket and what is inside.

Read article →
The dark-hulled Royal Yacht Britannia dressed with flags beside the glass tower of Ocean Terminal in Leith

Tickets

Royal Yacht Britannia Tickets, Prices and Hours

A Royal Yacht Britannia adult ticket is £23 online and £25 at the door from April to October 2026, and £22 online from 1 November. Hours, the Royal Tea tour at £89, how to get to Leith by tram, how long to allow and what is on each deck.

Read article →
A long flight of stone steps climbing between tall tenement walls, in black and white

Tickets

Real Mary King's Close Tickets: Prices and Tour

Real Mary King's Close tickets: Standard from £28.50 with free changes, Essential from £25 with a £15 change fee. One hour underground on 58 steps, no photography, cashless, and how it differs from the South Bridge Vaults and the Edinburgh Dungeon.

Read article →
The stone Outlook Tower on Castlehill from below, with its corner turrets and the glazed camera chamber on top

Tickets

Camera Obscura Edinburgh Tickets, Prices and Hours

Camera Obscura and World of Illusions tickets are £24.95 for an adult in 2026 and £25.95 in 2027. The £4 Early Bird and Night Owl slots, the ScotRail Kids for a Quid code, opening hours to the end of 2026, what is on each floor and how long it takes.

Read article →
The west front of St Giles' Cathedral with its crown spire and a bronze statue on a tall plinth, with people crossing the cobbles in front

Tickets

St Giles' Cathedral Edinburgh: Tickets, Hours, Charge

St Giles' Cathedral on the Royal Mile began charging on Monday 5 October 2026: £12 for visitors aged 16 and over who do not live in Scotland. Who enters free, what the ticket includes (the Thistle Chapel and guided tours), opening hours and Sunday services.

Read article →
The glass-domed Palm House with tall arched windows, seen across the lawn with palms in front

Tickets

Edinburgh Botanic Garden Palm Houses: Tickets, Hours

The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is free, but the Palm Houses, reopened on 2 October 2026 after a five-year restoration, need a timed ticket: £5.50 for an adult, slots from 10.15 to 16.15. Garden hours, the glasshouses that stay closed, the walk from each gate and how to get there.

Read article →
The round columned Dugald Stewart Monument on Calton Hill, with the Old Town and Princes Street skyline beyond

Tickets

Best Views in Edinburgh: Free and Paid Viewpoints

Edinburgh's viewpoints with price and hours: Arthur's Seat (251 m) and Calton Hill free, the Nelson Monument open 10.00 to 15.30, the Scott Monument (221 steps), the Camera Obscura roof terrace at £24.95 and the castle's Half Moon Battery on the £23.50 ticket.

Read article →
The Grand Gallery of the National Museum of Scotland seen from a balcony, with white iron columns, galleries on three levels and a glass roof

Tickets

Museums in Edinburgh: Free Entry, Hours, Exhibitions

The National Museum of Scotland and the National Galleries are free in Edinburgh, 10am to 5pm daily, though some exhibitions charge. The Writers' Museum is free, and Surgeons' Hall Museum is £10 for an adult. Hours, what to see in each, and the closed days over Christmas.

Read article →
The Nelson Monument tower, the City Observatory dome and the columns of the National Monument on Calton Hill, with the Firth of Forth behind

Tickets

Free Things to Do in Edinburgh

What is still free in Edinburgh: the National Museum of Scotland, the National Galleries, the Writers' Museum, Arthur's Seat, Calton Hill, the Royal Botanic Garden and the Water of Leith. St Giles' Cathedral has charged £12 since 5 October 2026, and the Palm Houses are £5.50.

Read article →
The carved south front of Rosslyn Chapel, with pinnacled buttresses, a small doorway and a slate roof

Tickets

Rosslyn Chapel from Edinburgh: Tickets, Bus 37, Hours

Rosslyn Chapel is £12 for a 90-minute timed slot, seven miles south of Edinburgh. Lothian bus 37 takes 45 to 60 minutes, photography is banned inside, and Sundays start at noon. The carvings to find, the order to go round and the tours that include it.

Read article →
Edinburgh Castle on its rock above the trees of Princes Street Gardens, with the Ross Bandstand below

Tickets

Edinburgh City Pass Worth It? Pass and Ticket Sums

The Royal Edinburgh Ticket is £81 for the castle, Holyroodhouse, Britannia and three bus tours, the City Pass from £55 covers 20 smaller attractions and the Explorer Pass £48 or £38 the Historic Scotland castles. What each leaves out, and the sums.

Read article →
The Mercat Cross beside St Giles' Cathedral on the Royal Mile, with the crown spire behind it

Tickets

Edinburgh Walking Tours: Free, Paid and Themed

Edinburgh walking tours from £16 for a 2-hour Old Town walk, £18 for the witch trials or Dean Village, £25 for a literary pub tour and £45 by bike. The tip-based SANDEMANs walk, what each route covers, where they start, and why none include the castle.

Read article →
Old monuments in Greyfriars Kirkyard with the stone buildings and spires of the Old Town behind

Tickets

Edinburgh Ghost Tours and Vaults: Which to Book

Edinburgh's underground is three different things: Mary King's Close (£28.50), the South Bridge and Blair Street vaults (£16 to £31 for a tour) and the Dungeon, a live-actor show from £19. Which tours go underground, the age limits, and day or night.

Read article →
Shelves of Highland single malt whisky in presentation tubes and boxes at the Scotch Whisky Experience

Tickets

Edinburgh Whisky Tours: Which Experience to Book

Edinburgh whisky tours from £25: the Scotch Whisky Experience beside the castle (Silver £25, Gold £39.75), the Johnnie Walker Experience on Princes Street, Holyrood Distillery and evening tastings from £36. What you drink, the age and ID rules, and the distilleries outside the city.

Read article →
George Heriot's School seen across the rooftops, with its central clock tower, domed turrets and a stone spire

Tickets

Harry Potter Edinburgh: What Is Real and What Isn't

J.K. Rowling wrote in Edinburgh's cafés and finished the last book at the Balmoral. Greyfriars has graves with the names, and Victoria Street and George Heriot's are fan theory. The sites to see, a free walk, tours from £14 and the Highlands film location.

Read article →

Day trips from Edinburgh

Out and back in a day, with the tours compared against going on your own.

Where to stay

Areas and hotels, chosen for a visitor rather than a resident.

Airport transfers

From the airport to the centre, every option priced and timed.

Getting around

Tickets, passes and the transport a visitor actually uses.

What's on, month by month

Festivals, holidays and closures that change a visit.

Food and drink

Where to eat, what to order and when to book.

Walks

Self-guided routes, stop by stop.

Common questions

What do I need to book before going to Edinburgh?

A timed ticket for Edinburgh Castle, because once the online allocation sells out nothing is sold at the gate. Also the Real Mary King's Close, which frequently sells out, a slot for Camera Obscura and a timed slot for the Palm Houses at the Botanic Garden. The Palace of Holyroodhouse and the Royal Yacht Britannia can be booked ahead for a lower price, and Rosslyn Chapel sells 90-minute slots.

Which Edinburgh sights are closed on which days?

The Palace of Holyroodhouse is shut on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 17 September to 20 May. St Giles' Cathedral opens at 13.00 on Sundays and Rosslyn Chapel at 12.00. The One O'Clock Gun is not fired on Sundays. On 25 December the castle, Holyrood, Britannia, Camera Obscura, the Botanic Garden, Rosslyn Chapel and the National Museum of Scotland are closed.

How much is Edinburgh Castle?

£23.50 for an adult booked online and £26 at the gate. A Flexi ticket, valid on any day in a 7-day window with no time slot, is £38, and the official guided tour adds £6.50.

Is St Giles' Cathedral free?

No. From Monday 5 October 2026 it is £12 for visitors aged 16 or over who do not live in Scotland. Residents of Scotland and children under 16 enter free.

Do I need a visa or permit to visit Edinburgh?

US, Canadian, Australian and EU visitors need a UK electronic travel authorisation (ETA) for a normal visit, £20, valid for 2 years or until the passport expires, with each stay up to 6 months. EU citizens need a passport: an ID card does not work for a holiday. Irish citizens need no ETA.

Is there a tourist tax in Edinburgh?

Yes. The visitor levy is 5% of the cost of the room before VAT, charged on the first five nights, for stays from 24 July 2026. It applies to everyone, including UK residents.

How do I get from Edinburgh Airport to the centre?

The tram takes less than 35 minutes to the city centre, at £7.90 for a single. The Airlink 100 bus takes about 30 minutes for £6.00 and runs 24 hours a day.